Program Schedule of IEEE COMNETSAT and IEEE WISHY Congress 2017

Program Schedule (download)
Thursday, October 5, 2017

Time Event
08.00 – 08.30 Registration
08.30 – 09.00 Opening Ceremony
09.00 – 09.30 IEEE Day Celebration

Photo Group

09.30 – 09.45 Morning Break
09.45 – 10.30 Plenary Talk 1

Prof. Hiroshi Ochi, Japan

“Fast and Secure Industry Wireless LAN”

10.30 – 11.15 Plenary Talk 2

Prof. Mahamod Ismail, Malaysia

“Towards 5G System Role and Challenges for Satellite Communications”

11.15 – 12.00 Plenary Talk 3

Dr. Eng. Khoirul Anwar, Indonesia

“5G Massive Wireless IoT Connections: Potential Multiple Access Schemes”

12.00 – 13.00 Lunch Break
13.00 – 15.20

Parallel Session 1: COMNETSAT (South Ballroom – 2nd Floor)

13.00 – 13.20 COM-01

FPGA Implementation and Performance of Joint Crest Factor Reduction and Adaptive Predistortion

Arnaldo Spalvieri

13.20 – 13.40 COM-02

Sensitivity of a Concatenated Coded Modulation Scheme with Pilot-Aided Demodulation to Phase Noise

Arnaldo Spalvieri

13.40 – 14.00 COM-03

Analysis of Non-Linear Distortion Effect Using Saleh Model in GFDM

Ari Endang Jayati, Wirawan Wirawan, Titiek Suryani

14.00 – 14.20 COM-04

SMS Banking Encryption Scheme

Maman Abdurohman, Yoso Setyoko

14.40 – 15.00 COM-05

Spectrum Requirement for IoT Services A Case of Jakarta Smart City

Diah Kusumawati, Muhammad Suryanegara, Denny Setiawan

15.00 – 15.20 COM-06

Analysis of Multi-Source Effect in Underwater Communication

Eni Dwi Wardihani, Esti Purbawati, Eko Supriyanto

13.00 – 15.00 Parallel Session 1: WISHY Congress (Garuda Room – 2nd Floor)

Tracks: Young Professionals – Students

1.    Nivas Ravichandran, IEEE Region 10 Young Professionals Coordinator

Building a Community of Young Professionals in Asia Pacific

2.    Prasanth Mohan, Program Chair, IEEE Extreme

IEEEXtreme: The Recipe for Success

13.00 – 15.00 Parallel Session 1: WISHY Congress (Polaris Room – 3rd Floor)

Tracks: Women in Engineering – Humanitarian

1.    Dr. Yoke S. Irawan, IEEE SIGHT on eHealth & Telemedicine

Getting Funding to Realise your Research – whether, when and how     

2.    Dr. Linawati, IEEE Indonesia Human in Technology Rural Empowering (HTRE) Chair

Developing Humanitarian Technology Through Student Projects          

15.00 – 15.35 Coffee Break
15.35 – 17.15

Parallel Session 2: COMNETSAT (South Ballroom – 2nd Floor)

15.35 – 15.55 COM-07

OFDM System with Adaptive Modulation for Shallow Water Acoustic Channel Environment

Tri Budi Santoso, Huda Miftahul

15.55 – 16.15 COM-08

Analysis Of The Vibration Signal Detection For Rail Train Arrival

Amin Suharjono, Yossy Febryana, Eni Dwi Wardihani

16.15 – 16.35 COM-09

Performance Analyzing of Video Transmission over Wireless Standards with CSVC

Kalvein Rantelobo

16.35 – 16.55 COM-10

Nutrient Film Technique (NFT) Hydroponic Monitoring System Based on Wireless Sensor Network

Helmy Helmy, Marsha Mahaidayu, Arif Nursyahid, Thomas Agung Setyawan, Abu Hasan

16.55 – 17.15 COM-11

Implementation and Analysis of Parabolic Antenna Performance for Improvement of range on Quadcopter

Eni Dwi Wardihani, Eddy Triyono, Wimar Fawazi

15.30 – 17.30 Parallel Session 2: WISHY Congress (Garuda Room – 2nd Floor)

Tracks: Industry Relations – Young Professionals

1.         Teguh Prasetya, Founder Indonesia IOT Forum

Challenge and Opportunity IoT Business in Indonesia           

2.         Adrien Tay, IOT Sales Director, APAC

To Where The IOT “world trends” goes to

3.         Satriyo Dharmanto, Founder & CEO, Multikom

IoT Implementation for Better Future Life

4.         Telkomsel

Business Prospect of IoT from Mobile Operators in Indonesia

5.         Kamal M. Saleh, Ministry of Telecommunication and Information, Republic of Indonesia

Regulatory Challenge for IoT Implementation in Indonesia

15.30 – 17.30 Parallel Session 2: WISHY Congress (Polaris Room – 3rd Floor)

Tracks: Students – Young Professionals

1.      Dr.Eng Khoirul Anwar, Director of the Center for Advanced Wireless Technologies (AdWiTech), Telkom University

Workshop: Tutorial on Scientific Writing and International Publications

19.00 – 21.00 Gala Dinner

 

Program Schedule

Friday, October 6, 2017

Time Event
08.00 – 08.30 Registration
08.30 – 09.15 Industrial Session

Krisna Wisnu(National Instrument)

5G – From Research to Reality

09.15 – 09.30 Morning Break
09.30 – 11.50

Parallel Session 1 – South Ballroom 2nd Floor

09.30 – 09.50 NET-01

Data Relay System Data Download Scheduling Algorithm for Earth Observation Satellites

Zhipeng Liang, Lixiang Liu, Jian Guo, Yahang Zhang, Hongcheng Yan

09.50 – 10.10 NET-02

Web-Based Fuzzy Time Series for Environmental Temperature and Relative Humidity Prediction

Suryono Suryono

10.10 – 10.30 NET-03

Implementation of Network Monitoring and Packet Capturing Using Random Early Detection (RED) Method

Baihaqi Siregar, Ulfi Andayani, Romi Fadillah Rahmat, Fahmi Fahmi

10.30 – 10.50 NET-04

A Dense and High Traffic Scenario for Vehicular Ad Hoc Network Implementation in Metro City

Indrabayu A, Rohmah Hidayah, Intan Sari Areni

10.50 – 11.10 NET-05

Proposed Anonymous Authentication Scheme for Academic Service in the University

Linawati Linawati, Made Sudarma

11.10 – 11.30 NET-06

Designing Web-based Internship Monitoring System Using Laravel Framework

Muhammad Anif, Arya Dentha, Sindung H.W. Sasono

11.30 – 11.50 NET-07

QoS Enhancements in Energy harvesting Cognitive Radio Communications Networks

Haitham Mahmoud, Hussien Elattar, Asmaa Safan, Hesham Mohamed Elbadawy

09.30 – 11.50 Parallel Session 1 – Garuda Room 2nd Floor
09.30 – 09.50 NET-08

Comparison Analysis of Software Defined Network and OSPF Protocol Using Virtual Media

Ari Sriyanto Nugroho, Yuvita Safitri, Thomas Agung Setyawan

09.50 – 10.10 NET-09

The IoT LoRa System Design for Tracking and Monitoring Patient with Mental Disorder

Nur Hayati, Muhammad Suryanegara

10.10 – 10.30 SAT-01

Implementation Issues for Multiple Cognitive Radio Systems Sharing Satellite Ka-band

Mohamed Mustafa Elmohamady Mustafa

10.30 – 10.50 SAT-02

Development of Deployable Antennas for the Diwata-2 Microsatellite’s Amateur Radio Payload

Janette Salvatus, Mary Ann Constante, Edgar Paolo Violan, Adrian Salces, Leonard Bryan Paet, Marc Caesar R Talampas, Joel Joseph Jr. S. Marciano

10.50 – 11.10 SAT-03

Radiation Analysis and Mitigation Framework for LEO Small Satellites

Ajie Nayaka Nikicio, Harsh Kamdar, Wei-Ting Loke

11.10 – 11.30 SAT-04

Phased Array Microstrip Antenna For 1.27 GHz Synthetic Aperture Radar

Dory Fermando, Bambang Nugroho, Agus D. Prasetyo

11.30 – 11.50 SAT-05

High Purity Circular Polarization Microstrip Antenna At 1.27 GHz Frequencies For Circularly Polarized Synthetic Aperture Radar (CP-SAR)

Muhammad Afiq, Bambang Nugroho, Agus D. Prasetyo

11.50 – 13.30 Lunch Break
13.30 – 15.10 Parallel Session 2: – South Ballroom 2nd Floor
13.30 – 13.50 SAT-06

Detecting the trend anomaly of satellite telemetry based on time frequency domain analysis

JiaWei Wang

13.50 – 14.10 COM-12

Performance Enhancement of Circular Microstrip Antenna with Left-Handed Metamaterial Structure

Prita Dewi Mariyam, Fitri Yuli Zulkifli, Eko Tjipto Rahardjo

14.10 – 14.30 COM-13

Outdoor Propagation of Wireless Sensor Network for the Application of the Automatic Train Doors

Eni Dwi Wardihani, Tasa Faragita, Amin Suharjono

14.30 – 14.50 NET-10

Analysis Star Topology and Multi Hop Topology Based on QoS on Wireless Sensor Networks(WSN)

Subuh Pramono, Arisa Putri, Budi Subagio, Endro Warsito

14.50 – 15.10 COM-14

Outdoor Propagation Modeling for Wireless Sensor Networks on the frequency of 2.4 GHz

Slamet Widodo, Enno Pratama, Budi Subagio, Subuh Pramono

15.10 – 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 – 16.00 Closing