Schedule

Klik to download the complete schedule.

Thursday, November 15th, 2018
09.00-10.00 Opening Session
09.00-09.30 Welcome Remarks from General Chair
09.30-09.45 Welcome Remarks from IEEE / Comsoc
09.45-10.00 Welcome Remarks from USU
10.00-12.00 Keynote Session
10.00-11.00 Keynote 1: BestGo resource allocations for quantum-cloud-computing services and MIMO communications with blockchain and big data by Prof. Wanyang Dai (Nanjing University, China)
11.00-12.00 Keynote 2: Indonesia Broadband Frequency Roadmap by Dr. Ir. M Ridwan Effendi, MA.Sc (ITB, Indonesia)
12.00-12.15 Photo Session
12.15-13.30 Lunch Session
13.30-15.30 Tutorial Day One
13.30-14.30 Prof. Wanyang Dai (Nanjing University, China)
14.30-15.30 Next Generation Satellite for 5G and Beyon by Dr. Anggoro Widiawan (Telkom Indonesia)
15.30-17.00 Communications Session
– Design and Realization of Biquad Microstrip Antenna at 2.4 GHz Frequency for WLAN           by Arman Sani and Naemah Mubarakah (University of Sumatera Utara, Indonesia)

– Hybrid Cryptosystem for Image Security by Using Hill Cipher 4×4 and ElGamal Elliptic Curve Algorithm by Dian Rachmawati (Universitas Sumatera Utara, Indonesia)

– Impact of Rayleigh and Rician Fading Environments to the Performance of Cooperative Device-to-Device by Nasaruddin Nasaruddin, Isyatur Raziah and Afdhal Afdhal (Syiah Kuala University, Indonesia)

– Indonesia Satellite Supply Profile based on ITU Filings Year 2017-2035 by Anna Situmorang (University of Indonesia, Indonesia); Dadang Gunawan (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)

– RAPID TIMEER: An Alternative Solution for Post-Disaster Rapid Assessment by Udrekh Udrekh (Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT), Indonesia); Swasetyo Yulianto (Agency for Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT), Indonesia); Agustan Agustan (Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT) & PTPSW-BPPT, Indonesia); Oni Bibin Bintoro (Agency for Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT), Indonesia)

– Resource Description Framework Generation for Tropical Disease Using Web Scraping by Amalia Amalia (University of Sumatera Utara, Indonesia)

 

Friday, November 16th, 2018
09.30-11.30 Tutorial Day Two
09.30-10.30 IoT based on Satellite Commumnications by Dr. Ary Murti (Telkom Universty, Indonesia)
10.30-11.30 Network Design of Assistive Technology for Smart Home Care by Dr. Kurnianingsih (Polines, Semarang)
11.30-13.30 Lunch Session
13.30-14.30 Networks Session
Filtering Spam Text Messages by Using Twitter-LDA Algorithm by Dani Gunawan (University of Sumatera Utara, Indonesia)

– Google Map and Camera Based Fuzzified Adaptive Networked Traffic Light Handling Model by Rajendra Thilakarathne, Anjali Nirmani, Aruna Wickramasinghe, Sachini Senanayake and Prasanna S. Haddela (Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology, Sri Lanka)

– Intrusion Prevention System Against Denial of Service Attacks Using Genetic Algorithm by Baihaqi Siregar (Universitas Sumatera Utara, Indonesia); Seniman Seniman and Fahmi Fahmi (University of Sumatera Utara, Indonesia)

– V2V Mobility Modeling and Simulation Using PBC Messages for Traffic Congestion Mitigation by Afdhal Afdhal, Ahmadiar Ahmadiar and Nasaruddin Nasaruddin (Syiah Kuala University, Indonesia)

14.30-15.00 Satellite, Broadband and Photonics Session

 

– Autonomous Unmanned Solar Powered HAPS: Impact of Latitude and Seasons on Communications Coverage by Ogbonnaya Anicho, Philip B Charlesworth, Gurvinder Baicher and Atulya K Nagar (Liverpool Hope University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

– Optical OFDM (O-OFDM) for Intensity Modulated/Direct Detection Optical Systems by Adil El Kabli (University of Mohamed V & Nokia, Morocco); Moulay Ahmed Faqihi (ENSIAS – University Mohammed V Souissi, Morocco)

 

15.00-15.30 Closing Session
Friday, November 17th, 2018
All day Social Event